Imperial Woodpecker Campephilus imperialis. Order: Piciformes; Family: Picidae; Monotypic; Authors needed Sections. Photos needed. Contribute. With an. The Imperial Woodpecker (Campephilus imperialis) of Mexico—the largest woodpecker in the world—probably became extinct in the late 20th century, without. Criteria: D Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has not been recorded with.
|Published (Last):||4 July 2011|
|PDF File Size:||19.16 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||9.74 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Male has side of crown back to underside of crest and nape red, feathers with white bases; rest of head and neck, also upperparts, underparts and tail, black, with blue gloss on head, neck and upperparts, narrow white line down each side of mantle; upperwing black, coverts glossed blue, inner primaries tipped white, secondaries and tertials all white apart from black bases; underwing as above, but lesser and median coverts and primary coverts also white, with a few black spots or bars; very long bill chisel-tipped, culmen slightly curved, broad across nostrils, ivory-white to ivory-yellow; iris pale yellow; legs grey.
Female as male, campephiilus no red on headeven longer crest curving strongly upwards and forwards. Female as male, but no red campephillus head, even longer crest curving strongly upwards and forwards.
Found imperialks oak-pine Quercus – Pinus forest belt of mountains, in extensive park-like stands of large pines Pinus containing many dead trees. Recorded from m up to m, but mostly above m. Presumably large beetle larvae Cerambycidae.
In pairs and in family groups of 3—4 birds, occasionally larger groups. Main foraging technique is scaling bark from dead trees, and excavating deeply; same tree sometimes revisited over prolonged period of time. Occasional clinging upside-down, and foraging on underside of branches. Nest-hole excavated high up in trunk of dead tree. Clutch generally 2 eggs 1—4.
No other relevant information. Groups seem campephklus roost in neighbouring holes. Apparent nest competitors are large parrots.
No imperixlis reports sincewhen it was filmed in the state cxmpephilus Durango R. A number of claimed sightings include several post reports; in particular, a solitary female alleged to have been seen in N Sonora ina pair in C Durango in same year, and a single male c. Were any still left, however, remaining habitat is so fragmented that they would have little chance of continued survival; none seen during a year-long survey of pine forests of NW Mexico in and Searches following other sporadic reports similarly fruitless.
None detected in during a targeted search in the region of the encounter; interviews with locals suggested that the species disappeared a few years after the sighting R. Seems never to have been particularly common, with estimated maximum population of no more than c. It has recently emerged that logging employees encouraged local people to poison any remaining woodpeckers R.
No reserve has ever been established with the aim of protecting this unique woodpecker, and it is now too late. Check-list of North American Birds. Academic Press, San Diego, California.
Birds to Watch 2: BirdLife Conservation Series 4. Threatened Birds of the Americas. Notes on the birds of Durango, Mexico. Distributional Check-list of the Birds of Mexico.
File:Campephilus imperialis MNB 19265 DSCF5231.png
Cooper Ornithological Society, Berkeley, California. Oxford University Press, New York. Endangered Birds of the World: Status and conservation of old-growth forests and endemic birds in the pine-oak zone of the Sierra Madre Occidental, Mexico. Film documentation of the probably extinct Imperial Woodpecker Campephilus imperlalis. Pacific Coast Avifauna No. Pacific Coast Avifauna Neotropical-afrotropical barbet and woodpecker radiations: Threatened Birds of the World. Neotropical Birds, Ecology and Conservation.
Key Areas for Threatened Birds in the Neotropics. BirdLife Conservation Series 5.
Imperialia to main content. You are currently reading a free species account of the HBW Alive. To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our subscriptions now! Closely related to C. Go to the plate of the genus Go to the plate of the family.
Voice Calls sounding like toy trumpet. Habitat Found in capephilus Quercus – Pinus forest belt of mountains, in extensive park-like stands of large pines Pinus containing many dead trees.
Food and feeding Presumably large beetle larvae Cerambycidae. Movements Resident; probably rather nomadic within habitat. World Birdwatch 18 1: Verslagen en Technische Gegevens World Birdwatch 18 2: Public comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments.
Imperial woodpecker videos, photos and facts – Campephilus imperialis | Arkive
Recommended citation Winkler, H. Imperial Woodpecker Campephilus imperialis. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive.